8th Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Complete List
the_8th_canadian_screen_awards_2020_complete_nominees_winners_list

8th Canadian Screen Awards Nominees Complete List

Click to share this post on Social Media -

The 8th annual Canadian Screen Awards (2020) were to be held on March 29, 2020, to honour achievements in Canadian film, television, and digital media production in 2019. Nominations were announced by the Academy of Canadian Cinema and Television on February 18. The Most nominated names in categories are “The Song of Names” in the film category, “Schitt’s Creek” on television.

Breaking News: On March 12, 2020, it was announced that the ceremony had been canceled due to the 2019–20 coronavirus outbreak. This is only the second time in the history of the “Canadian Screen Awards” or any of their predecessor awards that a ceremony has been canceled, The first cancellation was of the “25th Canadian Film Awards 1973“.

The 8th Canadian Screen Awards 2020 Special Awards


  • Lifetime Achievement Award: David Suzuki
  • Margaret Collier Award: David Shore
  • Radius Award: Dan Levy
  • Earle Grey Award: Tina Keeper
  • Academy Icon Award: Alex Trebek

8th Canadian Screen Awards 2020 Films Nominees Complete Full List


Motion Picture films

  • Anne at 13,000 Ft. — Dan Montgomery, Kazik Radwanski
  • Antigone — Marc Daigle
  • The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open — Tyler Hagan, Lori Lozinski
  • The Twentieth Century — Ménaïc Raoul, Gabrielle Tougas-Fréchette
  • White Lie — Karen Harnisch, Yonah Lewis, Calvin Thomas, Katie Bird Nolan, Lindsay Tapscott

Best Direction in Films

  • Sophie Deraspe, Antigone
  • Kazik Radwanski, Anne at 13,000 Ft.
  • Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century
  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers and Kathleen Hepburn, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
  • Calvin Thomas and Yonah Lewis, White Lie

Best Actor in films

  • Dan Beirne, The Twentieth Century
  • Marc-André Grondin, Mafia Inc.
  • Ryan McDonald, Black Conflux
  • Mark O’Brien, Goalie
  • Gilbert Sicotte, And the Birds Rained Down (Il pleuvait des oiseaux)

Best Actress

  • Deragh Campbell, Anne at 13,000 Ft.
  • Violet Nelson, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
  • Nahéma Ricci, Antigone
  • Kacey Rohl, White Lie
  • Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open

Best Supporting Actor

  • Rémy Girard, And the Birds Rained Down (Il pleuvait des oiseaux)
  • Douglas Grégoire, Kuessipan
  • Matt Johnson, Anne at 13,000 Ft.
  • Andy McQueen, Disappearance at Clifton Hill
  • Daniel Stern, James vs. His Future Self

Best Supporting Actress

  • Nour Belkhiria, Antigone
  • Leanna Chea, 14 Days, 12 Nights (14 jours, 12 nuits)
  • Larissa Corriveau, Ghost Town Anthology (Répertoire des villes disparus)
  • Yamie Grégoire, Kuessipan
  • Alison Midstokke, Happy Face

Best Original Screenplay

  • Jonas Chernick and Jeremy Lalonde, James vs. His Future Self
  • Anne Émond, Jeune Juliette
  • Kathleen Hepburn and Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
  • Matthew Rankin, The Twentieth Century
  • Calvin Thomas and Yonah Lewis, White Lie

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Louise Archambault, And the Birds Rained Down (Il pleuvait des oiseaux)
  • Denis Côté, Ghost Town Anthology (Répertoire des villes disparus)
  • Sophie Deraspe, Antigone
  • Guillaume de Fontenay, Guillaume Vigneault and Jean Barbe, Sympathy for the Devil (Sympathie pour le diable)
  • Myriam Verreault and Naomi Fontaine, Kuessipan

Feature-length Documentary Film

  • Alexander Odyssey (Alexandre le fou) — Pedro Pires
  • Gordon Lightfoot: If You Could Read My Mind — Martha Kehoe, Joan Tosoni, John Brunton, John Murray, Gary Slaight, Allan Slaight
  • Invisible Essence: The Little Prince — Gordon Henderson, Michael A. Levine, Michel St. Cyr, Guy Villenueve, Stuart Henderson, Jake Yanowski, Mathieu Amadei, Charles Officer
  • Nîpawistamâsowin: We Will Stand Up — Tasha Hubbard, George Hupka, Jon Montes, Bonnie Thompson, Kathy Avrich-Johnson, David Christensen, Janice Dawe
  • Prey — Matt Gallagher, Cornelia Principe

Short Documentary Film

  • Acadiana — Guillaume Fournier, Samuel Matteau, Yannick Nolin, Jean-Pierre Vezina
  • Gun Killers — Jason Young, Rohan Fernando, Annette Clarke
  • No Crying at the Dinner Table — Carol Nguyen, Aziz Zoromba
  • Now Is the Time — Christopher Auchter, Selwyn Jacob, Shirley Vercruysse
  • Take Me to Prom — Andrew Moir

Live-Action Short Drama Film

  • Black Forest (Forêt Noire) — Jean-Marc E. Roy, Philippe David Gagné, Julie Groleau
  • Just Me and You (Juste moi et toi) — Sandrine Brodeur-Desrosiers, Johannie Deschambault
  • Kinship — Jorge Camarotti
  • My Boy (Mon Boy) — Sarah Pellerin, Fanny-Laure Malo, Annie-Claude Quirion
  • Pick — Alicia K. Harris

Animated Short Film

  • Docking — Trevor Anderson, Alyson Richards
  • Giant Bear — Neil Christopher, Daniel Gies, Emily Paige
  • Pinch — Diego Maclean
  • Shannon Amen — Chris Dainty, Maral Mohammadian, Michael Fukushima
  • Uncle Thomas: Accounting for the Days — Regina Pessoa, Abi Feijó, Julie Roy, Reginald de Guillebon

Art Direction/Production Design

  • Dany Boivin, The Twentieth Century
  • Chris Crane, Run This Town
  • Jennifer Morden and Danny Haeberlin, Riot Girls
  • François Séguin and Pierre Perrault, The Song of Names
  • Marian Wihak, Stand!

Cinematography

  • Josée Deshaies, A Brother’s Love (La femme de mon frère)
  • Norm Li, The Body Remembers When the World Broke Open
  • Catherine Lutes, Disappearance at Clifton Hill
  • Gregory Middleton, American Woman
  • Brendan Steacy, Lucky Day

Costume Design

  • Anne Dixon, The Song of Names
  • Patricia McNeil, A Brother’s Love (La femme de mon frère)
  • Patricia McNeil, The Twentieth Century
  • Caroline Poirier, And the Birds Rained Down (Il pleuvait des oiseaux)
  • Marissa Schwartz and Mara Zigler, American Woman

Editing

  • Geoffrey Boulangé and Sophie Deraspe, Antigone
  • Lara Johnston, Mouthpiece
  • Cam McLauchlin, Disappearance at Clifton Hill
  • Simone Smith, Goalie
  • Wiebke von Carolsfeld, An Audience of Chairs

Overall Sound

  • Stéphane Bergeron, Antigone
  • Jean Camden, Sylvain Bellemare, Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Stéphane Larivière, And the Birds Rained Down (Il pleuvait des oiseaux)
  • Gavin Fernandes and Normand Lapierre, Jouliks
  • Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Mark Appleby and Daniel Bisson, The Song of Names
  • David Ottier, Matt Chan and Graham Rogers, Goalie

Sound Editing

  • Paul Germann, Claire Dobson, John Sievert, Jason Charbonneau and Randy Wilson, Disappearance at Clifton Hill
  • Krystin Hunter, Brent Pickett, Paul Germann, Goro Koyama and Sandra Fox, Goalie
  • Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham, Stephen Barden, Scott Donald and Nelson Ferreira, Lucky Day
  • Nelson Ferreira, Dashen Naidoo, J.R. Fountain and Dustin Harris, Run This Town
  • Francine Poirier, Claude Beaugrand, Michel B. Bordeleau, Raymond Legault, Lise Wedlock and Natalie Fleurant, The Song of Names

Achievement in Music: Original Score

  • Robert Carli, Lie Exposed
  • Peter Chapman, Riot Girls
  • Ian LeFeuvre and Stephen Krecklo, James vs. His Future Self
  • Andrew Lockington, The Kindness of Strangers
  • Howard Shore, The Song of Names

Achievement in Music: Original Song

  • Peter Chapman and Leslie Seaforth, “We Run the World” — Riot Girls
  • Ian LeFeuvre, “Travel Through” — James vs. His Future Self
  • Howard Shore, “The Song of Names (Cantor Prayer)” — The Song of Names
  • Bramwell Tovey and Richard Bell, “I’ve Got a Big One” — Brotherhood

Makeup

  • Boulet Brandi and Chris Bridges, Riot Girls
  • Randy Daudlin, Goalie
  • Emily O’Quinn, Steve Newburn and Neil Morrill, Run This Town
  • Candice Ornstein, American Woman
  • Fanny Vachon, The Song of Names

Hair

  • Dann Campbell, Riot Girls
  • Michelle Coté, Péter Gyongyosi and Erzsébet Racz, The Song of Names
  • Nermin Grbic, The Twentieth Century
  • Peggy Kyriakidou, American Woman
  • Nathan Rival, The Kindness of Strangers

Best Cinematography in a Documentary

  • Mathieu Arsenault, Head First (Tenir tête)
  • Grant Baldwin, This Mountain Life
  • Léna Mill-Rouillard, Stéphanie Weber-Biron, and Étienne Boilard, City Dreamers
  • Pedro Pires, Alexander Odyssey (Alexandre le fou)
  • Pedro Ruiz, Havana, from on High

Best Editing in a Documentary

  • Nick Hector, Prey
  • Bruce Lapointe, Invisible Essence: The Little Prince
  • Sophie Leblond, Pedro Pires and Sylvia de Angelis, Alexander Odyssey (Alexandre le fou)
  • David New, Propaganda: The Art of Selling Lies
  • Eamonn O’Connor and Daniel Roher, Once Were Brothers: Robbie Robertson and The Band

Best Visual Effects

  • Sam Javanrouh and Helen Thach, Astronaut
  • Adam Jewett, Steve Ramone, Michelle Brennen, Tim Sibley, Aneesh Bhatnagar, Saikrishna Aleti, Peter Giliberti, Alex Basso, Arminius Billones and Marshall Lau, Brotherhood
  • Steven Sangster, Road to the Lemon Grove
  • Benoît Brière and Kinga Sabela, Sympathy for the Devil (Sympathie pour le diable)
  • Marc-Antoine Rousseau, The Song of Names

John Dunning Best Feature Film

  • Black Conflux — Nicole Dorsey
  • Mad Dog Labine — Jonathan Beaulieu-Cyr, Renaud Lessard
  • Murmur — Heather Young
  • Sympathy for the Devil (Sympathie pour le diable) — Guillaume de Fontenay
  • The Twentieth Century — Matthew Rankin

8th Canadian Screen Awards 2020 Television Nominees Complete Full List

Best Television Programs or Series Nominees List ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Drama Series

  • Anne with an E
  • Cardinal
  • Coroner
  • Mary Kills People
  • Vikings

Comedy Series

  • Jann
  • Kim’s Convenience
  • Letterkenny
  • Schitt’s Creek
  • Workin’ Moms

Animated Program or Series

  • Corner Gas Animated
  • Cupcake & Dino: General Services
  • Daniel Tiger’s Neighbourhood
  • Total Dramarama
  • Wild Kratts
  Why Do Single Boys Like Married Women?

Documentary Program

  • Etthén Heldeli: Caribou Eaters
  • Humboldt: The New Season
  • I Think You’ve Been Looking for Me
  • The Mill
  • To the Worlds

Children’s Or Youth Fiction

  • Backstage
  • Big Top Academy
  • Creeped Out
  • Holly Hobbie

Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction

  • It’s My Party!
  • Just Like Mom and Dad
  • Raven’s Quest
  • Super Mighty Makers

TV Movie

  • Roxy
  • Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
  • Claws of the Red Dragon
  • Daughter of the Wolf

History Documentary Program or Series

  • 9/11: Cleared for Chaos
  • The Accountant of Auschwitz
  • D-Day in 14 Stories
  • Make It to the Moon
  • The Oslo Diaries
  • Nowhere to Be Found

Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

  • Engraved on a Nation
  • Exhibitionists
  • Finding the Secret Path
  • Game Changers
  • I’m Going to Break Your Heart

Lifestyle Program or Series

  • Home to Win
  • Island of Bryan
  • Mary’s Kitchen Crush
  • Property Brothers
  • Where to I Do?

Pre-School Program or Series

  • Abby Hatcher
  • Dino Dana
  • PAW Patrol
  • Rusty Rivets
  • True and the Rainbow Kingdom

Reality/Competition Program or Series

  • The Amazing Race Canada
  • Big Brother Canada
  • Blown Away
  • The Great Canadian Baking Show
  • Top Chef Canada

Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series (Rob Stewart Award)

  • Equator: A New World View
  • The Nature of Things: “A Day in the Life of Earth”
  • The Nature of Things: “The Genetic Revolution”
  • The Nature of Things: “Remarkable Rabbits”
  • The Nature of Things: “Turtle Beach”

Social/Political Documentary Program (Donald Brittain Award)

  • In Search of a Perfect World
  • The Invisible Heart
  • Mr. Jane and Finch
  • Village of the Missing

Factual Program or Series

  • Disasters at Sea
  • Employable Me
  • First Contact
  • It Happened Here
  • Paramedics: Life on the Line

Sketch Comedy Show & Ensemble Performance

  • Baroness von Sketch Show
  • The Beaverton
  • TallBoyz
  • This Hour Has 22 Minutes

Live entertainment special

  • 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize
  • 7th Canadian Screen Awards
  • eTalk Live at the Oscars
  • Juno Awards of 2019

Talk program or series

  • APTN InFocus
  • The Marilyn Denis Show
  • Question Period
  • The Social

Best Actors/Actress in Television Nominees List ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Lead Actor, Drama

  • Billy Campbell, Cardinal
  • Roger Cross, Coroner
  • Shawn Doyle, Unspeakable
  • Peter Mooney, Burden of Truth
  • Jerry O’Connell, Carter

Lead Actress, Drama

  • Caroline Dhavernas, Mary Kills People
  • Amybeth McNulty, Anne with an E
  • Lauren Lee Smith, Frankie Drake Mysteries
  • Serinda Swan, Coroner
  • Karine Vanasse, Cardinal

Lead Actor, Comedy

  • Jared Keeso, Letterkenny
  • Paul Sun Hyung Lee, Kim’s Convenience
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jason Priestley, Private Eyes

Lead Actress, Comedy

  • Jann Arden, Jann
  • Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Michelle Mylett, Letterkenny
  • Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Jean Yoon, Kim’s Convenience

Supporting Actor, Drama

  • Thom Allison, Killjoys
  • Brendan Fehr, Daughter of the Wolf
  • Brandon Oakes, Diggstown
  • Rossif Sutherland, Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
  • Hugh Thompson, Forgive Me

Supporting Actress, Drama

  • Rosemary Dunsmore, Street Legal
  • Kelly McCormack, Killjoys
  • Karen Robinson, Forgive Me
  • Elizabeth Saunders, Mary Kills People
  • Kristen Thomson, Cardinal

Supporting Actor, Comedy

  • Chris Elliott, Schitt’s Creek
  • Mark Forward, Letterkenny
  • Dustin Milligan, Schitt’s Creek
  • Andrew Phung, Kim’s Convenience
  • Noah Reid, Schitt’s Creek

Supporting Actress, Comedy

  • Emily Hampshire, Schitt’s Creek
  • Sarah Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Nicole Power, Kim’s Convenience
  • Jennifer Robertson, Schitt’s Creek
  • Mary Walsh, Little Dog

Performance in Guest Role, Drama Series

  • Dalmar Abuzeid, Anne with an E
  • David Fox, Mary Kills People
  • Deborah Grover, Mary Kills People
  • Rya Kihlstedt, Cardinal
  • Stephen Ouimette, Cardinal

Performance in Guest Role, Comedy Series

  • Dan Aykroyd, Workin’ Moms
  • Amanda Brugel, Kim’s Convenience
  • Wendy Crewson, Workin’ Moms
  • Rick Mercer, Jann
  • Scott Thompson, The Beaverton

Lead Performance, Television Film or Miniseries

  • Dan Chameroy, A Christmas Carol: The Family Musical with a Scrooge Loose!
  • Katie Douglas, Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
  • Kate Drummond, Nowhere to Be Found
  • Allie MacDonald, Mean Queen

Performance in a Children’s Or Youth Program Series

  • Saara Chaudry, Dino Dana
  • Saara Chaudry, Holly Hobbie
  • Hunter Dillon, Holly Hobbie
  • Kate Moyer, Holly Hobbie
  • Tomaso Sanelli, Creeped Out

Performance in an Animated Program or Series

  • Paul Braunstein, Agent Binky: Pets of the Universe
  • Brent Butt, Corner Gas Animated
  • Mark Little, Cupcake & Dino: General Services
  • Patrick McKenna, Esme & Roy
  • Eric Peterson, Corner Gas Animated

Best News and information in Television Nominees List ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Live news special

  • CBC News Special: Raptors Championship Parade (CBC News)
  • D-Day Remembered: The 75th Anniversary (CTV News)
  • Raptors Win (Citytv Toronto)

Local NewsCast

  • CBC Ottawa News at 6
  • CBC Windsor News at 6
  • CityNews
  • Global BC News Hour at 6

National Newscast

  • APTN National News
  • CBC News: The National
  • CTV National News
  • Global National

News or information series

  • APTN Investigates
  • CBC News: Marketplace
  • The Fifth Estate
  • W5

News anchor, local

  • Debra Arbec, CBC Montreal News at Six
  • Michelle Dubé and Ken Shaw, CTV News Toronto at 6
  • Adrian Ghobrial, Ginella Massa, Mark McAllister, Adam Stiles, and Tina Yazdani, Raptors Win (Citytv Toronto)
  • Adrian Harewood and Lucy van Oldenbarneveld, CBC Ottawa News at Six

News Anchor, National

  • Adrienne Arsenault, Rosemary Barton, Andrew Chang and Ian Hanomansing, The National
  • Dawna Friesen, Global National
  • Lisa LaFlamme, CTV National News
  • Dennis Ward and Melissa Ridgen, APTN National News

News or information program

  • CBC News: The National: “Conversation: Legalizing Cannabis”
  • The Fifth Estate: “Unbuckled: School Bus Safety”
  • Marketplace: “CRA Scam”
  • W5: “The Baby in the Snow”
  • W5: “The Narco Riviera”

News or information segment

  • CBC News: The National: “Scars Left Behind”
  • CBC Saskatchewan News at Six: “January 9, 2019”
  • The Fifth Estate: “A Brother’s Story”
  • W5: “The Laundromat”

Host or interviewer, news or information program or series

  • Adrienne Arsenault, CBC News Special: D-Day 75
  • David Common, Marketplace
  • Avery Haines, W5: “The Narco Riviera”
  • Mark Kelley, The Fifth Estate

Host, factual or reality competition

  • Michael Bonacini, Alvin Leung and Claudio Aprile, Masterchef Canada
  • Julia Chan and Dan Levy, The Great Canadian Baking Show
  • Kylee Evans and Sandy Jobin-Bevans, Just Like Mom and Dad
  • Jonny Harris, Still Standing
  • Jon Montgomery, The Amazing Race Canada

Host, talk show or entertainment news

  • Marilyn Denis, The Marilyn Denis Show
  • Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui and Jess Allen, Love Island: Aftersun
  • Kaniehtiio Horn and Michelle Thrush, 2018 Indspire Awards
  • Lainey Lui, eTalk presents: Coming Home with Sandra Oh
  • Evan Solomon, Question Period

Host, lifestyle

  • Bryan Baeumler and Sarah Baeumler, Island of Bryan
  • Mary Berg, Mary’s Kitchen Crush
  • John Catucci, Big Food Bucket List
  • Sangita Patel, Home to Win
  • Jonathan Scott and Drew Scott, Property Brothers: Forever Home

Sports Nominees List ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Live sporting event

  • 106th Grey Cup
  • 2019 NBA Finals: Game 6
  • 2019 RBC Equestrian Grand Prix of Canada

Sports analysis or commentary

  • Jack Armstrong, 2019 NBA Finals: Game 6
  • Tracy Austin, 2019 Rogers Cup
  • Carmelina Moscato, 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup: “Canada vs. Sweden”
  • Helen Upperton, 2017–18 Bobsleigh World Cup: “Women’s Final”

Sports host

  • Kate Beirness, 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup Pre-Show
  • James Duthie, 2019 Free Agent Frenzy
  • Andi Petrillo, Road to the Olympic Games
  • Scott Russell, 2018–19 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final

Sports play-by-play

  • Chris Cuthbert, 106th Grey Cup
  • Matt Devlin, 2019 NBA Finals: Game 6
  • Luke Wileman, 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup: “Canada vs. Sweden”

Sports feature segment

  • Josh Shiaman, Simon Garan, Ryan Rishaug, Michael Banani and Darren Oliver, “2 Roads to Humboldt” (The Sports Network)
  • George Skoutakis, Jeremy McElhanney, Devon Burns, Jason McKinnon, Stephen Brunt and Marc LeBlanc, “Charlie Montoyo: Niño de Oro” (Rogers Sportsnet)
  • Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Jason Wessel, Kevin Fallis and Jacob Frenkel, “Phonzie” (The Sports Network)
  • Paul Haber, Peter Akman, Jerry Vienneau, Kirk Neff, Angelo Altomare, W5: “Fred VanVleet: Against All Odds”

Sports opening

  • Ed Hall, Joshua Wilder, Jeff Shelegy, Jamie Hodgson, Tom Watkins and Chris Nasso, “Bob Cole’s Final Game” (Hockey Night in Canada)
  • Matt Dorman, Adam Fair, Kevin Fallis, Stephen Gilmore, Matt Mamic, James Judges and Devon Burns, 2019 FIFA Women’s World Cup
  • Paul Sidhu, Karl Amani Wailoo, James Sharpe, Damian Kearns and John Woo, “Rise Up Canada: Toronto Raptors” (2019 NBA Finals)

Sports program or series

  • 29 Forever
  • Hometown Hockey: “Enoch Cree Nation”
  • Open Gym: The Finals
  • Road to the Olympic Games

Craft Awards ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Editorial research

  • Ricki Gurwitz, The Accountant of Auschwitz
  • Valerie Ouellet, Caitlin Taylor, Sylvene Gilchrist and Makda Ghebreslassie, Marketplace: “Shopping for Breast Implants”
  • Shayla Howell, Maya Bilbao and Arden Wray, Still Standing: “East Preston”
  • Avery Haines, Stephen Grant and Madeline McNair, W5: “Peril in Paradise”
  • Allya Davidson, Avery Haines and Madeline McNair, W5: “Suspect Zero”

Visual research

  • Ricki Gurwitz, The Accountant of Auschwitz
  • Elspeth Domville, BTK: A Killer Among Us
  • Kristine Ryall, Hitler’s Most Wanted
  • Kathlene Calahan and George Hoff, W5: “The ATA Girls”
  • Kathlene Calahan and Anton Koschany, W5: “The Laundromat”
  I Was Raped By My Uncle - A True Story Of A Teen Girl

Make-Up

  • Diane Mazur, Anne with an E: “The Summit of My Desires”
  • Randy Daudin, Trina Brink and Paul Jones, Cardinal: “Helen”
  • Dorota Mitoraj and Traci Loader, Coroner: “Bunny”
  • Craig-Ryan French, Killjoys: “Last Dance”
  • Deb Drennan, Murdoch Mysteries: “Brother’s Keeper”

Costume Design

  • Alexander Reda, Anne with an E: “The Summit of My Desires”
  • Michael Ground, Frontier: “The House of the Lord”
  • Trysha Bakker, Killjoys: “Last Dance”
  • Ruth Secord, Kim’s Convenience: “Appanticitis”
  • Debra Hanson, Schitt’s Creek: “Life Is a Cabaret”

Photography in a comedy series

  • Robert Scarborough, Baroness von Sketch Show: “Humanity Is in an Awkward Stage”
  • Cabot McNenly, Cavendish: “Charlottetown Nights”
  • Jim Westenbrink, Letterkenny: “The City”
  • Gerald Packer, Schitt’s Creek: “Life Is a Cabaret”
  • Maya Bankovic, Workin’ Moms: “Girl’s Trip”

Photography in a documentary program or factual series

  • Derek Rogers, D-Day in 14 Stories
  • Maya Bankovic and Ann Tipper, In the Making: “Rebecca Belmore”
  • Alex Margineanu, The Oslo Diaries
  • Joshua J. See, The Nature of Things: “Remarkable Rabbits”
  • Jeff Cole, Still Standing: “Churchill”

Photography in a drama program or series

  • Catherine Lutes, Anne with an E: “A Hope of Meeting You in Another World”
  • Sasha Moric, Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
  • Thom Best, Burden of Truth: “Salesman, Cheats and Liars”
  • Celiana Cárdenas, Diggstown: “Nikki Leblanc”
  • Ian Vatcher, Hudson & Rex: “Blind Justice”
  • Daniel Villeneuve, Mean Queen

Photography in a lifestyle or reality program or series

  • Kieran Crilly, 50 Ways to Kill Your Mum: “John and Marilyn”
  • Ryan Shaw, The Amazing Race Canada: “Clamageddon Continues”
  • Ryan Shaw, Fire Masters: “Hearts on Fire”
  • John Queenan and Adrian Smith, Island of Bryan: “Power Struggle”
  • Colin Evans, Property Brothers: Forever Home: “JD and Annalee”
  • Stephen McIntyre and Ryan Morgan, Survivor: Edge of Extinction Secrets with ET Canada

Photography in a news or information program, series or segment

  • Rob Smith, APTN Investigates: “Dark Valley”
  • David Macintoch, Marketplace: “CRA Scam”
  • Jared Thomas, CBC News: The National: “Dying Glaciers”
  • John Badcock, The Fifth Estate: “Murder in the Jungle”
  • Jerry Vienneau, W5: “The Narco Riviera”

Editing in a comedy program or series

  • Mike Fly, Marianna Khoury, Aren Hansen, Sean Song and Nick Wong, Baroness von Sketch Show: “Humanity Is in an Awkward Stage”
  • Drew MacLeod, Letterkenny: “Dyck’s Slip Out”
  • Kyle Martin, Letterkenny: “Letterkenny vs. Penny”
  • Trevor Ambrose, Schitt’s Creek: “Life Is a Cabaret”
  • Paul Winestock, Schitt’s Creek: “Meet the Parents”

Editing in a dramatic program or series

  • D. Gillian Truster, Anne with an E: “A Strong Effort of the Spirit of Good”
  • Lisa Grootenboer, Anne with an E: “The Summit of My Desires”
  • Matthew Anas, Cardinal: “Sam”
  • Don Cassidy, Vikings: “Baldur”
  • Michele Conroy and Dan Briceno, Vikings: “The Revelation”

Editing in a documentary program or series

  • Ted Husband, The Accountant of Auschwitz
  • Michael Hannan, D-Day in 14 Stories
  • Greg West, The Nature of Things: “A Day in the Life of Earth”
  • Pauline Decroix, Engraved on a Nation
  • Carole Larsen, Equator: A New World View

Editing in a factual program or series

  • Aileen McBride, The Fifth Estate: “Murder in the Jungle”
  • Ian Sit, Future History: “Awaken/Goshkoziwin”
  • Rob Chandler, Mayday: “Deadly Descent”
  • Rhonda Thain, Property Brothers: Forever Home: “JD and Annalee”
  • Jorge Parra, Still Standing: “Churchill”

Editing in a reality or competition program or series

  • Michael Tersigni, Mike Scott, Matthew Walsh, Clare Elson and Lisa Barley, The Amazing Race Canada: “Canada Get More Maps”
  • Al Manson, Ryan Monteith, Jordan Wood, Elianna Borsa, Andrew Gurney, Baun Mah, Seth Poulin, Dan Cable, Chris Donaldson, Clare Elson, Jessica Graore, Chantale Marentette, Jeff Perry, Samantha Shields, Jon White and Jonathan Dowler, Big Brother Canada: “Finale”
  • Jordan Wood and Chantale Marentette, Iron Chef Canada: “Battle Holiday Nuts”
  • Al Manson, Elianna Borsa, Dan Cable, Jordan Crute, Clare Elson, Cynthia Flengeris, Ben O’Neil and Seth Poulin, Top Chef Canada: “Winner Takes All”
  • Bev Ellis, Christine Lam and Jesse Scheer, We Day 2018

Production design/art direction in a fiction program or series

  • Jean-François Campeau, Michele Brady and Elliott Carew, Anne with an E: “The Summit of My Desires”
  • Rory Cheyne, Cardinal: “Sam”
  • Gordon Barnes, Frontier: “The Low Road”
  • Tim Bider, Mary Kills People: “The Key to Faith”
  • Brendan Smith, Schitt’s Creek: “Life Is a Cabaret”

Production design/art direction in a non-fiction program or series

  • Peter Faragher, Andy Roskaft, Kevin Halliday and Aaron Scholl, Big Brother Canada: “Finale”
  • Tim Luke, Blown Away: “Best in Blow”
  • Michael ‘Spike’ Parks, The Great Canadian Baking Show: “Cake Week”
  • Michael ‘Spike’ Parks, Iron Chef Canada: “Battle Offal”
  • Florian Schuck, Secrets of the Morgue: “Christmas in Ashes”

Sound in a fiction program or series

  • Alan deGraaf, Scott Shepherd, John Elliot, Tyler Whitham, Danielle McBride, Joe Bracciale, Joe Mancuso and Zenon Waschuk, Anne with an E: “The Summit of My Desires”
  • David McCallum, Jane Tattersall, Barry Gilmore, Claire Dobson, Paul Germann, Christopher King, Martin Lee, Stacy Coutts, Jesse Fellows, Chelsea Body, Sandra Fox and Robert Woolfson, Cardinal: “Lemur”
  • Janice Ierulli, Matthew Hussey, Clive Turner, Orest Sushko, John Elliot, Steve Copley and Marco Dolle, Frontier: “The House of the Lord”
  • Rob Hegedus, Kathy Choi, Herwig Gayer, Martin Lee and Jane Tattersall, Schitt’s Creek: “Life Is a Cabaret”
  • Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Steve Medeiros, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Yuri Gorbachow, Goro Koyama, Jenna Dalla Riva and Daniel Birch, Vikings: “What Happens in the Cave”

Sound in a non-fiction program or series

  • Mark Krupka, Lisa Meitin and Ben Doner, The Amazing Race Canada: “Canada Get More Maps”
  • Bruce Fleming, Jason Milligan, Ian Rodness, Peter Sawade, Jeremy Kessler, Andy Frech and Brad Tigwell, The Corporate Coup d’État
  • Chris Guglick, Olivia Kolakowski, Joseph Facciuolo, Christine Lebel, David Murray, Lynne Trepanier, Devon Cooke, Gus Harris and Justan Ross, Engraved on a Nation
  • Mark Vreeken, Phil Hay, Doug McClement, Jeff Kozak and Marc Laliberte, Juno Awards of 2019
  • Jane Tattersall, Sue Conley, Lou Solakofski, Andy Malcolm and Sandra Fox, The Nature of Things: “Remarkable Rabbits”

Sound in an animated program or series

  • Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Ryan Eligh, Matt McKenzie and Dante Winkler, Let’s Go Luna!: “Amazing Man”
  • Richard Spence-Thomas, Kyle Peters, Patton Rodrigues, Ryan Ongaro, Tim Muirhead, Mitch Connors and Luke Dante, PAW Patrol: “Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack”
  • Mike Mancuso, Joe Tetreau, Ryan Eligh, Paul Talbott, Dante Winkler and Eric Mattar-Hurlbut, Supernoobs: “Noob and Improved”
  • Brian Power, Jeremy Van Slyke, Matt Dawson and Bob Melanson, Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series: “The Three Mustardteers”
  • Richard Spence-Thomas, Wild Kratts “The Real Ant Farm”

Visual effects

  • Will Garrett, Terry Rose, Joel Skeete, Deji Oduntan, Ryan Moser, Xiang Jiang, Noah Conti, Farhad Hosseinpouri, Liam Campbell and Dan Rojaz, D-Day in 14 Stories
  • Matthew J.R. Bishop, Michael Griffith, Steve Lowry, Ila Soleimani, Curtis Hsiung, Bruno Tacchino, Aravindan Rajasingham, Kelly MacFarlane, Stephen Curran and Holden Mohring, Dino Dana: “Dino Territory / Prehistoric Predator”
  • Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Andre Miranda, Chris Doe, Rachad Meya, David Bouhs, Jay Stanners and Mohsin Kazi, Killjoys: “Last Dance”
  • Dominic Remane, Michael Borrett, Bill Halliday, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey, Jim Maxwell, Warren Lawtey, Ovidiu Cinazan, Kieran McKay and Maria Gordon, Vikings: “What Happens in the Cave”

Casting

  • Deidre Bowen, Kim’s Convenience
  • Susan Forrest and Sharon Forrest, Mary Kills People
  • Stephanie Gorin, Anne with an E
  • Lisa Parasyn and Jon Comerford, Schitt’s Creek
  • Michael Yerxa and Jesse Storey, The Amazing Race Canada

Directing – ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Animated program or series

  • Charles E. Bastien, PAW Patrol: “Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack”
  • Stephen Evans and Mateusz Garbulinski, Corner Gas Animated: “Bush League”
  • Harold Harris, True and the Rainbow Kingdom: “Happy Hearts Day”
  • Kyran Kelly, Abby Hatcher: “When Abby Met Bozzly”
  • Chris Kratt, Chris Roy and Louis Champagne, Wild Kratts: “The Real Ant Farm”

Children’s or youth

  • Stefan Brogren, Holly Hobbie: “The Birthday Basher”
  • Megan Follows, Holly Hobbie: “The Freckled Fugitive”
  • J. J. Johnson, Dino Dana: “Dino Zone”
  • Gloria Kim and Sharon Lewis, It’s My Party!: “Winter Solstice”
  • Bruce McDonald, Creeped Out: “The Unfortunate Five”

Comedy

  • Jordan Canning, Schitt’s Creek: “Meet the Parents”
  • Dan Levy and Andrew Cividino, Schitt’s Creek: “Life Is a Cabaret”
  • Laurie Lynd, Schitt’s Creek: “The Crowening”
  • Catherine Reitman, Workin’ Moms: “Birth Daze”
  • Jacob Tierney, Letterkenny: “Yew!”

Documentary series

  • Juliet Lammers and Lorraine Price, Engraved on a Nation
  • Michelle Mama, In the Making: “Christopher House”
  • Kevin McMahon and Matt Gallagher, Equator: A New World View: “Heatwave”
  • Brian Rice, History Erased: “United Kingdom”
  • Mark Stevenson, Hitler’s Most Wanted: “Benito Mussolini”
  21 Unique Beautiful Japanese Words And Their Meanings

Documentary program

  • Robin Bicknell, The Nature of Things: “The Genetic Revolution”
  • Ric Esther Bienstock and Yaron Niski, The Good Nazi
  • Mike Downie, Finding the Secret Path
  • Matthew Shoychet, The Accountant of Auschwitz
  • Caroline Underwood, The Nature of Things: “Turtle Beach”

Dramatic series

  • Norma Bailey, Mary Kills People: “The Key to Faith”
  • Helen Shaver, Vikings: “Baldur”
  • Amanda Tapping, Anne with an E: “Great and Sudden Change”
  • David Wellington, Vikings: “Ragnarok”
  • Anne Wheeler, Anne with an E: “A Secret Which I Desired to Divine”

Factual

  • Sebastian Cluer, Still Standing: “Siksika Nation”
  • Graeme Lynch, Employable Me: “Elias & Yang”
  • Jeff Newman and Randy Frykas, First Contact: “Changing the Lens”
  • Jennifer Podemski, Future History: “Awaken/Goshkoziwin”
  • Matt Shewchuk and Tyson Hepburn, Rust Valley Restorers: “Go Big Or Go Home”

Lifestyle or information program or miniseries

  • Don Cook and Cheryl Zalameda, Island of Bryan: “Setting the Bar”
  • John Keffer, The Marilyn Denis Show: “Marilyn’s Pride Party”
  • Shelagh O’Brien, 2018 Scotiabank Giller Prize
  • Frank Samson, Home to Win: “Home for the Holidays”
  • Jacob Ulrich and Jennifer Horvath, Carnival Eats: “Hawaii Fried Dough”

Live sporting event

  • Andy Bouyoukas, 106th Grey Cup
  • Chris Elias, 2018–19 Grand Prix of Figure Skating Final
  • Chris Phillips, 2019 NBA Eastern Conference Semifinals: “Raptors vs 76ers Game 7”

Reality or competition program or series

  • Mike Bickerton, Blown Away: “Clash of the Robots”
  • Graeme Lynch, 50 Ways to Kill Your Mum: “Jaleel and Gail”
  • Dave Russell, The Great Canadian Baking Show: “Finale”
  • Dave Russell, Iron Chef Canada: “Battle Offal”
  • Kyle Whitelaw, Knock Knock Ghost: “HMCS Haida”

Variety or sketch comedy program or series

  • Jordan Canning and Aleysa Young, Baroness von Sketch Show: “Humanity Is in an Awkward Stage”
  • John Keffer, Canada’s Walk of Fame 2018
  • Shelagh O’Brien, 7th Canadian Screen Awards
  • Shelagh O’Brien, Trevor Noah @ JFL, Volume II
  • Henry Sarwer-Foner, The Beaverton: “Episode 307”

TV Movie

  • Jim Donovan, Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
  • David Hackl, Daughter of the Wolf
  • Gail Harvey, No One Would Tell
  • Michael Kennedy, #Roxy
  • Caroline Labrèche, Thicker Than Water

Music


Fiction

  • Amin Bhatia and Ari Posner, Anne with an E: “The Summit of My Desires”
  • Todor Kobakov, Cardinal: “Mama”
  • Ian LeFeuvre and Ari Posner, Carter: “Harley Gets Replaced”
  • Tom Third, Coroner: “Black Dog”
  • Trevor Morris, Vikings: “Hell”

Non-Fiction

  • Ken Myhr, The Accountant of Auschwitz
  • Michelle Osis, The Corporate Coup d’État
  • Ohad Benchetrit and Justin Small, The Nature of Things: “A Day in the Life of Earth”
  • Ohad Benchetrit and Justin Small, The Nature of Things: “Remarkable Rabbits”
  • Todor Kobakov, The Guardians

Animation

  • Ryan Carlson and Brendan Quinn, Abby Hatcher, “Peepertime Blues”
  • Brian Pickett, Graeme Cornies, James Chapple and David Kelly, The Daniel Tiger Movie: Won’t You Be Our Neighbour?
  • Amin Bhatia, Chris Tait, Ari Posner and Kris Kuzdak, Let’s Go Luna!: “Bob the Plant”
  • Brian Pickett, Graeme Cornies, James Chapple and David Kelly, PAW Patrol: “Mighty Pups Super Paws: When Super Kitties Attack”
  • Asher Lenz and Stephen Skratt, Rusty Rivets: “Secret Agent Rusty / Moon Walkin’ Rusty”

Writing ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )


Animated program or series

  • Diana Frances, Corner Gas Animated: “Hedge Your Debts”
  • Alex Ganetakos, Go Away, Unicorn!: “Claus Out, Unicorn”
  • Evan Thaler Hickey, Go Away, Unicorn!: “You Rule, Unicorn”
  • Kate Hewlett, Corner Gas Animated: “Doctors Without Boarders”
  • Mike Smith, John Paul Tremblay, Robb Wells, Norm Hiscock and Michael Rowe, Trailer Park Boys: The Animated Series: “The Three Mustardteers”

Children’s or youth

  • Kate Hewlett, Backstage: “Not for Sale”
  • Vivian Lin, Bajillionaires: “Good Whale Hunting”
  • Christin Simms, Amish Patel and J.J. Johnson, Dino Dana: “Dino Prints”
  • Sarah Glinski, Holly Hobbie: “The Mad Muralist”
  • Cole Bastedo, Holly Hobbie: “The Rabble Rouser”

Comedy

  • Rupinder Gill, Schitt’s Creek: “The Hospies”
  • Jared Keeso and Jacob Tierney, Letterkenny: “Yew!”
  • Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek: “Meet the Parents”
  • Dan Levy and Rupinder Gill, Schitt’s Creek: “Housewarming”
  • David West Read, Schitt’s Creek: “Love Letters”

Documentary

  • Julia Nunes, The Nature of Things: “The Genetic Revolution”
  • Nadine Pequeneza, The Invisible Heart
  • Alison Duke and Ngardy Conteh George, Mr. Jane and Finch
  • Leslea Mair and Leif Kaldor, The Nature of Things: “Something in the Air”
  • Marc Chiasson and Clare Bambrough, Women Should Vote: A Short History of How Women Won the Franchise in Ontario

Drama

  • Tassie Cameron, Mary Kills People: “The Key to Faith”
  • Marsha Greene, Mary Kills People: “A Goddamned Saint”
  • Jane Maggs, Anne with an E: “There is Something at Work in My Soul Which I Do Not Understand”
  • Moira Walley-Beckett, Anne with an E: “A Secret Which I Desired to Divine”
  • Patrick Tarr, Noelle Carbone and Aaron Bala, Cardinal: “Mama”

Factual program or series ( The 8th Canadian Screen Awards )

  • Al Kratina, Eric Sabbag and Alain Zaloum, The Detectives: “Jackie”
  • Tamara Podemski, Future History: “Awaken/Goshkoziwin”
  • Edi Osghian and Todd Serotiuk, Heavy Rescue: 401: “There Is Nothing Else”
  • Mark Johnston, Political Blind Date: “Indigenous Rights”
  • Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden and Steve Dylan, Still Standing: “Churchill”

Lifestyle or reality/competition program or series

  • Mark Lysakowski, Mark Peacock and Rob Brunner, The Amazing Race Canada: “Canada Get More Maps”
  • Tracie Tighe, Yette Vandendam and Molly Middleton, Dragons’ Den: “Next Level Special”
  • Elvira Kurt, Iron Chef Canada: “Battle Stonefruit”
  • Seta Kalousdian-Tanner, The Marilyn Denis Show: “Marilyn’s Pride Party”
  • Eric Abboud and Jon Sufrin, Top Chef Canada: “The Contenders”

Television film

  • Christina Welsh, Believe Me: The Abduction of Lisa McVey
  • Barbara Kymlicka, Mean Queen
  • Paolo Mancini and Thomas Michael, Nowhere to Be Found
  • David Elver and Andrea Stevens, Thicker Than Water

Variety or sketch comedy program or series

  • Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Allison Hogg, Becky Johnson, Moynan King and DJ Mausner, Baroness von Sketch Show: “Humanity is in an Awkward Stage”
  • Jeff Detsky, Michael Balazo, Luke Gordon Field, Jocelyn Geddie, Brandon Hackett, Emma Hunter, Jen MacIntyre, Megan MacKay, Scott Montgomery, Miguel Rivas, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Winter Tekenos-Levy and Callum Wratten, The Beaverton: “Episode 304”
  • Jeff Detsky, Michael Balazo, Luke Gordon Field, Jocelyn Geddie, Brandon Hackett, Emma Hunter, Megan MacKay, Scott Montgomery, Allana Reoch, Miguel Rivas, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Winter Tekenos-Levy and Callum Wratten, The Beaverton: “Episode 307”
  • Monica Heisey, Aisha Brown, Diana Frances and Zoe Whittall, 7th Canadian Screen Awards
  • Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen, Adam Bovoletis and Luc Mandl, TallBoyz: “What’s It Gonna Be, Boys?”

The 8th Canadian Screen Awards 2020 in Digital Media


Original Web Program or Series, Fiction

  • The 410
  • Detention Adventure
  • How to Buy a Baby
  • Ming’s Dynasty
  • Save Me

Original Web Program or Series, Non-Fiction

  • Art Hurts
  • Canada’s a Drag
  • Canadiana
  • Fast Horse
  • Painkiller: Inside the Opioid Crisis
  • True Dating Stories

Lead Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

  • Marc Bendavid, How to Buy a Baby
  • Sara Canning, Hospital Show
  • Rodrigo Fernandez-Stoll, Save Me
  • Emily Hampshire, Save Me
  • Amy Matysio, Running with Violet
  • Michelle Morgan, Deep Six
  • Connie Wang, Tokens
  • Supinder Wraich, The 410

Supporting Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

  • Andrea Bang, Running with Violet
  • Julian De Zotti, Ming’s Dynasty
  • Rodrigo Fernandez-Stoll, How to Buy a Baby
  • Jessica Greco, Tokens
  • Adam Greydon Reid, Hospital Show
  • Emma Hunter, Save Me
  • Amy Matysio, Save Me
  • Julian Richings, Talent Drivers

Original Interactive Production

  • Clit Me
  • Kenk: The Interactive Graphic Novel
  • Super Queeroes
  • Un/Tied Shoes

The host of a Web Program or Series

  • Danielle Graham and Lainey Lui, eTalk Live from the Oscars Balcony
  • Melissa Grelo, Bell Let’s Talk
  • Vassy Kapelos, CBC Explains: Canada Votes
  • Scott McGillivray, Scott’s House Calls
  • Graeme O’Neil and Carlos Bustamante, ET Canada Live

The direction in a Web Program or Series

  • Allison Johnston, True Dating Stories
  • Winnifred Jong, Tokens
  • Adriana Maggs, How to Buy a Baby
  • Sheona McDonald, A Short Essay on Men
  • Jonathan Torrens, Your Two Cents

Writing in a Web Program or Series

  • Fab Filippo, Save Me
  • Winnifred Jong, Tokens
  • Wendy Litner, How to Buy a Baby
  • Karen Moore, Detention Adventure
  • Supinder Wraich, The 410

Immersive Experience, Fiction

  • Afterlife
  • Glacial Reality
  • Gymnasia

Immersive Experience, Non-Fiction

  • Anthropocene VR
  • Dino Quest
  • They Should Be Flowers
  • Traveling While Black

Video Game Narrative

  • East of the Rockies
  • Lightbearer
  • Roger & James in They Came from Below

Live Social Media Production

  • The Amazing Race Canada: Live from the Starting Line
  • Bell Let’s Talk Live
  • eTalk Live from the Oscars Balcony
  • International Women’s Day
  • Power & Politics

Watch more latest Movies here. Follow us on social media Twitter, Youtube, Instagram, Google News.

Related posts

Moviespie

Moviespie.com - The New Era Of Media And Entertainment

Leave a Reply